Greenwich Council

Agenda item.

Appointment of Members to serve on Outside Bodies for 2018/2019

Appendix to follow

 

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2018/19, in accordance with the Whip’s Nominations as listed in the appendix to the report.

 

 

 

Minutes:

The Chief Whip, Councillor Angela Cornforth, moved her nominations for the Royal Borough of Greenwich’s representatives on outside bodies, as detailed on the addendum report, for the Municipal Year, 2018/19.

 

Councillor Matt Hartley, Leader of the Opposition, acknowledged that the majority party had accepted some of the minority party’s nominations.

 

The Opposition Whip, Councillor Geoffrey Brighty, moved the minority party’s alternative nominations in relation to the Charlton Athletic Partnership, Greater London Forum for Older People, Greenwich & Docklands International Festival, Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency, Greenwich Housing Rights, Greenwich Leisure Limited, Greenwich Leisure Limited – Libraries Board, Greenwich Pensioners Forum, Greenwich Wildlife Advisory Committee, London Road Safety Council, London Youth Games, Long Lane Football Club Board, Shooters Hill Woodlands Working Party, and Widehorizons Outdoor Education Trust.  These were put to the vote separately and for each with the minority party voting in favour and the majority party voting against were not carried.

 

The Chief Whips nominations were put to the vote and it was

 

Resolved -

 

That the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2018/19 be agreed, in accordance with the Chief Whip’s Nominations as set out as follows

 

NAME OF BODY

APPOINTEE

Blackheath Joint Working Party

Councillor Lolavar

Councillor A Smith

Councillor Brighty

Charlton Triangle Homes

Councillor Perks

Allan MacCarthy

Charlton Athletic Partnership

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Eltham United Charities

Councillor Drury (until May 2020); Dr Chase (until August 2019) and Dr Demetriou (until May 2019)

Environmental Protection UK

Councillor A Smith

Councillor Lekau

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Fostering Panel

Councillor Bird

Godson Charity

vacancy

Greater London Forum for Older People

Councillor Mbang

Greenwich Bluecoat Foundation

Councillor Brighty

Greenwich & Docklands International Festival

Councillor M Williams

Greenwich Charities of William Hatcliffe and the Misses Smith

Dick Quibell (until 05.19)

Andrew Blundy (until 05.19)

Sylvia Fox (until 05.19)

Roger Hough (until 05.19)

Malcolm Reid (until 05.19)

Janet Gillman (until 05.20)

Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency

Councillor Fahy

Greenwich Dance Agency

Councillor Adams

Greenwich Housing Rights

Councillor Dillon

Greenwich Leisure Ltd

Councillor Brooks

Councillor Khaireh

Deputy: Councillor J Smith

Greenwich Leisure Ltd - Libraries Board

Councillor Dillon

Councillor M Williams

Councillor A Smith

Greenwich Millennium Village Management Ltd

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Greenwich Peninsula Management Company

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Greenwich Pensioners' Forum

Councillor M James

Councillor Lekau

Greenwich Starting Blocks

Councillor Bird

Greenwich Theatre Board

Councillor Stanley

Councillor N Fletcher

Greenwich Wildlife Advisory Group

Councillor Dillon

Greenwich Young People's Theatre

Councillor J Smith

Independent Review Panel for Continuing Health Need

Director of Health and Adult Services

John Roan Foundation

Councillor Fahy

Alex Wilson

Learning Disability Partnership

Councillor Fahy

LGA General Assembly

Councillor Hawking

Councillor Thorpe

Councillor Cousins

Councillor Okereke

Local Government Information Unit

Councillor A Smith

London City Airport Consultative Committee

Councillor Scott McDonald

Deputy: Councillor Hartley

London Road Safety Council

Councillor Scott- McDonald

London Youth Games

Councillor M Williams

Long Lane Football Club - Board

Councillor Stanley

Middle Park Community Centre

Councillor M James

Councillor May

MIND Management Committee

Councillor Cornforth

New Charlton Community Centre

Councillor Mbang

Overview and Scrutiny Joint Health Committee

Councillors M. James and Lloyd

(deputies – all other members of the Healthier Communities and Adult Social Care Scrutiny Panel)

Plumstead Almshouses

Don Austen

Reserves Forces & Cadets Association

Councillor Hills

Shooters Hill Woodlands Working Party

Councillor Thorpe

Councillor Merrill

Councillor Kirby

Sir John Evelyn Charity

Rev Jack Lucas (until 05.20)

Councillor Maureen O'Mara (until 05.20)

Janet Miller (until 05.20)

Councillor Aidan Smith (until 05.20)

Pat Greenwood (until 06.18)

Southern Regional Flood and Coastal Committee

Councillor Alan Downing

St Luke's Parochial Charities

Janet Gillman

Allan MacCarthy

Town Twinning Association Executive Committee

Councillor Bird

Councillor Khaireh

Councillor Brooks

Councillor Clare

Deputy: Councillor Mbang

Trinity Laban

Allan MacCarthy

Twinkle Park Trust

Councillor A Smith

Walpole Estate Management Board

Councillor Gardner

Councillor Mbang

Councillor I Williams

Widehorizons Outdoor Education Trust

Councillor Bird

Wiseman & Withers Exhibition Foundation

Councillor Cornforth

Councillor Morrow

Woodlands Farm Trust

Councillor Kirby

Woolwich & District YMCA

Councillor Ashikodi

Woolwich & Plumstead Relief in Sickness Fund

Councillor Ashikodi

Councillor Khaireh 

 

 

Supporting documents: